Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL327, Tuesday 6 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PL327
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Domkirkeodden, Hama, Hamar Municipality, Innlandet county -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gardermoen Air Station, Oslo, Norway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PL327: Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 19-6-44. To 84GSU 5-7-44. Cat. C accident 26-7-44, repaired on site. To 33 Squadron 12-10-44. To 485 Squadron RNZAF 5-1-45 based at Maldegem in Belgium. Cat. B accident 6-1-45. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 26-5-45 for repairs and storage. To Royal Norwegian Air Force 28-8-47, Issued to 331 Skv, Luftfartsverket (R No AF) coded 'A-CC'

Minor accident at Kjeller air depot (date not known - possibly 9-47). During landing at Kjeller the plane swung off the runway and into a snowdrift causing the plane over on its nose. The pilot, ltn. O. Harby, escaped without injuries. The aircraft belonged to the aircraft storage unit at Gardermoen and had not yet been issued to a squadron.

Major accident 6-7-48 near Domkirkeodden at Hamar. The engine stopped suddenly and the plane went into a dive from about 2,000 feet. The pilot, fenrik Per Marum, managed to jump but the parachute opened too late to save him and he was killed instantly. Aircraft belonged to 331skv.

Hamar is a town in Hamar Municipality in Innlandet county, Norway. Hamar is the administrative centre of Hamar Municipality. It is located in the traditional region of Hedmarken. The town is located on the shores of Mjøsa, Norway's largest lake. Historically, it was the principal city of the former Hedmark county, now part of the larger Innlandet county

Sources:

1. https://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p087.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87044-pl327
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL327
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._33_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._485_Squadron_RNZAF#1945
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamar