Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF IX PL185, Tuesday 4 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF IX
Owner/operator:331 Skv. Luftfartsverket (RNoAF)
Registration: PL185
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olaf Ellingsens Farm, near Sandnes, Søndeled -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gardermoen Air Station, Oslo, Norway
Destination airport:Kjevik Air Base, Kristiansand Municipality, Agder county, (KRS/ENCN)
Narrative:
PL185: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 12-6-44. To 329 (GC I/2 'Cicognes') (Free French) Squadron RAF coded '5A-I', 6-7-44. Cat C (Repairable) accident 17-7-44. To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry') (Free French) Squadron RAF 15-2-45. To 332 (Norwegian) Squadron 22-3-45 as "AH-A". To 485 (RNZAF) Squadron, Fassberg, Germany 30-4-45. To 74 (Tiger) Squadron 17-5-45. To Miles Aircraft, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 25-5-45 for overhaul. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 24-9-45 for storage. Struck off RAF charge upon transfer to the Luftfartsverket (Royal Norwegian AF) 26-6-47, and issued to 331skv at Gardermoen, Oslo coded 'AC-A'

Major accident 4-5-48 near Sandnes, some 15 km south-west of Risør. Major John Ryg was flying PL185/A-CA from Gardermoen to Kjevik when the engine suddenly stopped when about 5 km north-west of the western bay of Killefjorden near Kragerø.

Ryg managed to re-start the engine but it was then shaking violently and smoking heavily. He decided to bail out. Having turned the aircraft on its back, he dropped out of the cockpit but the parachute had hooked in the hood. He managed to get loose and landed safely in the sea south-west of Risør. He climbed onto a rock and was soon after picked up by a boat. The plane had crashed in an old farm building at Olaf Ellingsens farm near Sandnes in Søndeled. The aircraft belonged to 331skv. and had logged a total of 280:20 hours at the time of the accident.

However, on the aircraft movement card, PL185/A-CA is listed as part of the aircraft storage unit at Gardermoen (Flylagringssveiten).

Sources:

1. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86957-pl185
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PL185
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL185
6. https://www.danishww2pilots.dk/aircraft.php?person=&aircraft=84
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._329_Squadron_RAF#RAF_service
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF#In_World_War_II_(1942%E2%80%931945)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._485_Squadron_RNZAF#1945
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._74_Squadron_RAF#Post-War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandnes