This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 332 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | NH372 |
| MSN: | BN-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Værnes Air Station, Trøndelag, Trondheim |
| Destination airport: | Værnes Air Station,Trondheim |
Narrative:Spitfire NH372: built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 15-6-44. To 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace') (Free French) Squadron RAF 21-7-44 at ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) B.8, Sommervieu, Normandy, France. Cat B (Repairable) accident on combat operations 7-10-44. To Scottish Aviation at Prestwick for repairs. After repairs, to 332 Squadron, RAF in Scotland coded 'AH-D' 5-4-45.
Accident 23-8-45 at Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway. The plane hit a bird while performing a low-level attack training against shipping. Pilot: E. Anonsen.
On 21-9-45, the squadron was disbanded at Værnes as an RAF unit and passed to the control of the Royal Norwegian Air Force (R No AF) at the same location
Accident 31-1-46 at Værnes. The pilot, Ltn. Thor Werner, was taxiing out for take-off when the propeller of AH-D hit a snow-drift. The pilot did not take notice and flew for some 15 minutes before he felt that the engine was shaking. He landed immediately without further problems.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a major accident 30-6-49 when damaged during landing at Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway. Used for spares. Total airframe hours 135:15.
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p079.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86738-nh372 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH372 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH372 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._331_Squadron_RAF#History 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/_prodn%20list.txt 9.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF#In_the_Royal_Norwegian_Air_Force_
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trondheim_Airport#Military_establishment 