This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 332 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | MK983 |
| MSN: | CBAF.8138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Værnes AB (TRD/ENVA) |
Narrative:MK983: Spitfire LF. IX MSN CBAF 8138. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 20-3-44. To 302 Squadron coded 'WX-G' 3-5-44. To 84GSU 22-6-44 for modifications. Cat B accident 14-9-44. To Miles Aircraft, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 18-1-45 for repairs. To 332 Squadron 10-5-45. To R No AF 21-9-45; to 332skv coded 'A-BG'
Minor accident 6-12-48 at Værnes. Damage to propeller and left wing-tip when skidding off the runway during landing. The pilot, Sgt. Frithjof Torkehagen, was unhurt. Aircraft and pilot belonged to 332skv.
Major accident 19-2-49 at Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway. When landing A-BG with very high speed, the pilot did not manage to stop before reaching the end of runway 19 at Værnes. He continued onto the grass where A-BG turned over on the nose and then on its back.
The pilot, Sgt. Frithjof Torkehagen, was unhurt. Aircraft belonged to 332skv. It was decided to scrap the aircraft for use as spares. Struck off R No AF charge 8-9-49. Total airframe hours at the time of the accident was 319:55.
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86370-mk983 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK983 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p072.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF#In_the_Royal_Norwegian_Air_Force_(1945%E2%80%9)
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trondheim_Airport#Military_establishment 