This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 332 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | NH584 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ydstines in Stjørdal, 2 km east of Værnes airfield, Trøndelag -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway |
| Destination airport: | Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway |
Narrative:NH584: Spitfire LF.IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 45MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 6-6-44. To 312 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF 22-6-44 coded "DU-K". To 74 (Tiger) Squadron 16-11-44 coded "4D-L". To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry') (Free French) Squadron RAF. Cat C (Repairable) accident 7-12-44. Repaired and returned to service with 332 (Norwegian) Squadron RAF 29-4-45 coded "AH-E". In April 1945, the squadron was transferred to Scotland, and the following month transferred to Norway after the German surrender. On 21-9-45, the squadron was disbanded at Værnes as an RAF unit and passed to the control of the Royal Norwegian Air Force (R No AF).
To Royal Norwegian Air Force (RNoAF) 332skv, coded 'A-BE' on 21-9-45 at Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in Major accident 15-6-48 near Ydstines in Stjørdal, some 2 km east of Værnes airfield. NH584/A-BE was taken on a short test-flight by ltn. Kristian Aagaard after having gone
through a 150 hours periodical check. After about 30 minutes, the pilot reported engine problems that shortly after resulted in full engine stop and fire. The plane was in the finals for landing about 2 km from the runway, when the whole aircraft was engulfed in flames. It turned over to the right and crashed into the ground from about 600 – 800 feet. The pilot was killed instantly. The aircraft belonged to 332skv. and had a total of 249:13 airframe hours at the time of accident
Stjørdal or Skierde (Southern Sami) is a municipality in Trøndelag county, Norway. It is part of the Stjørdalen region. The municipality is known for the village of Hell which is located in the Lånke area of Stjørdal.
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH584 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86876-nh584 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH584 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._312_(Czechoslovak)_Squadron_RAF#History
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._74_Squadron_RAF#Middle_East_and_the_liberation_of_Europe 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A6rnes_Air_Station#History 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stj%C3%B8rdal 