This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 332 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | NH475 |
| MSN: | A-AY |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bardufoss Air Station, Målselv Municipality, Troms og Finnmark -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bardufoss Air Station, Norway (BDU/ENDU) |
| Destination airport: | Bardufoss Air Station, Norway (BDU/ENDU) |
Narrative:Spitfire -NH475: built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 23-5-44. To 310 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF 15-6-44 at RAF Appledram in West Sussex. To 33 Squadron 27-7-44 at RAF Lympne, Kent. Cat C (Repairable) accident on operations 5-8-44. To Westland Aircraft, Yeovil, Somerset 19-10-44 for repairs. To 332 Squadron, RAF as 'AH-F' 30-4-45.
In April 1945, 332 squadron was transferred to Scotland, and the following month transferred to Værnes, Norway after the German surrender on 8-5-45. On 21-9-45, the squadron was disbanded at Værnes as an RAF unit and passed to the control of the Royal Norwegian Air Force (RNoAF). NH475 seems to have been placed in reserve/storage in 1946-48.
From storage to 332skv, Luftfartsverket Royal Norwegian Air Force (RNoAF) as 'A-AY' in July 1948. To 332skv. Bardufoss in March 1949. Major accident 5-7-49 at Bardufoss Air Station, Målselv Municipality, Troms og Finnmark, Norway. When landing after practice bombing east of Bardufoss, one of the main wheel brakes failed. The plane stayed on the runway but then the undercarriage-leg broke off causing the aircraft to ground-loop and turn through 180°. The pilot, fenrik N. Rødberg-Nilsen, escaped without injuries. The aircraft belonged to 332skv. B Flight at Bardufoss. Struck off charge 29-7-49: Total airframe hours 258:15
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%20%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf. 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p079.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH475 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86811-nh475 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH475 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._310_Squadron_RAF#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._33_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF#In_World_War_II_(1942%E2%80%931945)
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bardufoss_Air_Station#History 10.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/_prodn%20list.txt