This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1948 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 332 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | PT658 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bardufoss Air Station, Målselv Municipality, Troms og Finnmark -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bardufoss Air Station, Norway (BDU/ENDU) |
| Destination airport: | Bardufoss Air Station, Norway (BDU/ENDU) |
Narrative:PT658: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 27-7-44. To 135Wing. Cat C (Repairable) accident 24-8-44. To 485 Squadron RNZAF at Caen-Carpiquet, later Merville, France [Cat C damaged on operations 29-10-44]. Repaired and returned to service with 33 Squadron 2nd TAF, in France 16-11-44.
To 332 Squadron, RAF 10-5-45 as 'AH-W'. In April 1945, 332 squadron was transferred to Scotland, and the following month transferred to Norway after the German surrender on 8-5-45. On 21-9-45, the squadron was disbanded at Værnes as an RAF unit and passed to the control of the Royal Norwegian Air Force (R No AF). To 332skv R No AF as 'A-AW'. PT658 seems to have been placed in reserve/storage in 1946-48
To 332skv at Bardufoss in July 1948. Major accident 30-10-48 at Bardufoss airfield. Following a 30 minutes training flight, A-AW was cleared for landing back at base. When making a very tight turn before levelling out, the aircrafts left wing touched ground just before the runway. The pilot, fenrik Odd Haabet, did not manage to level out again, and the plane was thrown around twice before it came to rest on the grass along the runway. The pilot was unhurt. The aircraft belonged to 332skv. B-Wing at Bardufoss. Total airframe hours 201:55
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87346-pt658 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT658 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT658 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._485_Squadron_RNZAF#1944 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._33_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF#In_World_War_II_(1942%E2%80%931945)
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bardufoss_Air_Station#History 