This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 331 Skv. Luftfartsverket (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | PL448 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gardermoen Air Station, Ullensaker, in Viken county, Oslo -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gardermoen Air Station, Norway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PL448: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 29-6-44. To Miles Aircraft, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 25-7-44. To 132 Squadron 17-8-44. To 411 "City of York" Squadron RCAF 28-9-44. Cat C (Repairable) accident 3-12-44. Repaired and returned to service with 412 Squadron 5-4-45. Allocated to 130 Squadron RAF North Weald, Essex 17-5-45. Diverted from this unit to 331 Squadron at a later date (probably June 1945)
130 Squadron was stationed at RAF North Weald, Essex together with 331 Squadron in April/May 1945 and transferred to Kjevik, Norway, in June 1945. Coded "FN-T" in RAF service. Recoded "A-AU" in Royal Norwegian Air Force service.
Major accident 16-12-47 at Gardermoen, Oslo when colliding with MJ931/A-AI during take-off. The plane caught fire and burned out completely, killing fenrik Knut Urdahl. Aircraft belonged to 331skv'
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p087.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL448 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87120-pl448 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PL448 6.
https://aeroflight.co.uk/waf/norway/af/types/af-spitfire.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._132_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_World_War_II 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._132_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/412_Transport_Squadron#Second_World_War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._130_Squadron_RAF#History 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._331_Squadron_RAF 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oslo_Airport,_Gardermoen#Military_and_secondary 