This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 331 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | MJ217 |
| MSN: | A-AT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gardermoen Air Station, Ullensaker, in Viken county, Oslo -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gardermoen Air Station, Oslo |
| Destination airport: | Gardermoen Air Station, Oslo |
Narrative:Spitfire MJ217: built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 20-1-44. To 331 (Norwegian) Squadron as 'FN-X' 9-2-44. To 420RSU as Cat. C (Repairable) damaged 19-7-44. Repaired and returned to 331 (Norwegian) Squadron 22-7-44. To 66 Squadron Abbeville, France as 'LZ-A' 3-8-44. To Westland Aircraft at Yeovil, Somerset 19-10-44 for maintenance. Next issued to 165 Squadron, RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland 10-6-45. To 128 Wing 19-7-45. To Luftforsvaret (Royal Norwegian Air Force) 331 Squadron as 'FN-B' 21-9-45; Following the end of the war, the wing flew to Norway and on 21 September 1945, 331 Squadron was officially disbanded as an RAF unit, with control passed to the re-formed Royal Norwegian Air Force (Royal Norwegian Air Force). To 331 Skv, Royal Norwegian Air Force (Luftfartsverket) as 'A-AT'
Accident 1-7-48 at Gardermoen, Oslo. Engine problems during gun practice caused the plane to make a forced landing. No damage to plane or pilot, Ltn. Harby. The aircraft belonged to 331 Skv.
Accident 3-7-48 at Fornebu airfield when making a forced landing due to engine problems.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Major accident 30-9-49 at Gardermoen, Ullensaker, in Viken county, Oslo, Norway. During take-off for a navigational training flight, the engine lost power. The pilot, Sgt. Per Holter-Sørensen, did not manage to stop before the end of the runway and the aircraft passed the end of runway 29 and was turned over on its back. The pilot escaped unhurt. The aircraft belonged to 331 skv. Total airframe hours 458:30.
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p066.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85269-mj217 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MJ217 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ217 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._66_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._165_Squadron_RAF 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF#In_the_Royal_Norwegian_Air_Force 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oslo_Airport,_Gardermoen#Military_and_secondary 10.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/_prodn%20list.txt