This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 331 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | PL187 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Soneren, Sigdal municipality in Buskerud -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gardermoen Air Station, Oslo, Norway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PL187: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 13-6-44. To 332 Squadron 3-8-44 as "FN-Z". Cat. B accident 6-9-44: Jettison tank fell off on take-off and damaged fuselage at RAF Fairwood Common, near Swansea, Glamorgan. Cat B accident 31-12-44: damage to propellers. To DeHavilland Propellers 9-1-45 for repairs. To 331 Squadron 'FN-Z' RNoAF in May 1945. To 331Skv, Luftfartsverket (Royal Norwegian AF) as 'A-AS' in November 1945.
Major accident 22-6-49 in Lake Soneren, Sigdal municipality in Buskerud, Norway. The pilot, Sgt. Jostein Hoset, was on a low-level navigational training flight at about 500 ft., when the engine started to lose power. He managed to climb up to 1.500 feet and parachuted successfully. The aircraft belonged to 331skv. The pilot also landed in the lake, some 100 meters from the shore. He was picked up after a few minutes. Total airframe hours 349:30.
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86959-pl187 4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. Photo as "FN-Z":
https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/spit/spitfire-ix-331-sqn/ 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL187 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PL187 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sigdal Location
Media:
ROYAL AIR FORCE FIGHTER COMMAND, 1939-1945. © IWM (CL 2819)
Supermarine Spitfire Mark IXEs of No. 331 (Norwegian) Squadron RAF, lined up at Gardermoen, north of Oslo, on their arrival in Norway. The Squadron passed to the control of the Royal Norwegian Air Force, formally disbanding from the RAF in November 1945. The nearest aircraft (PL187 'FN-Z), already bears RNoAF markings on its rudder and spinner.