Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIBI, 15 Sep 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18169

Date:15-SEP-1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Foreign & Colonial Office
Registration: G-AIBI
MSN: 2122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thomson Head, Marguerite Bay, Grahamland -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thomson Head, Marguerite Bay, Grahamland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered 18.11.46 to the Foreign & Colonial Office (Falklands Islands Dependencies Survey). Written off when crashed at Marguerite Bay, Grahamland, Antarctica, during first British Post-War Antarctic Expedition.

The Auster was missing on September 15 1947 on a flight to deliver supplies to the expedition. The crew revealed that when they attempted a landing, the plane hit a rough break in the ice, one ski broke off. and the aircraft toppled over, ripped off a wing and broke its back. The crew was uninjured. The next day the crew removed the Auster's belly tank and converted it into a rough sled for hauling emergency gear and food. After ten days, the Auster crew had travelled 60 miles back towards base camp, and were eventually rescued by a US Navy aircraft sent to look for them

Registration G-AIBI cancelled by UK Civil registration authority as "Crashed - total loss" 13.10.47

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm
2. CAA: http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIBI.pdf
3. http://www.thefreelibrary.com/WE'D+BEEN+IN+A+TENT+FOR+DAYS+..ONLY+ONE+FLARE+LEFT+%26+NO+FOOD%3B...-a0224192137
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2020
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/80027727
6. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/52607181