Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL221, Thursday 30 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PL221
MSN: A-AL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gardermoen Air Station, Ullensaker, in Viken county, Oslo -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stavanger airfield
Destination airport:Gardermoen Air Station, Oslo
Narrative:
Spitfire PL221: Bulit at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17-6-44. To 340 (GC IV/2 Île-de-France) (Free French) Squadron RAF coded 'GW-X' later 'GW-Y' 6-7-44. Posted as "missing" (Failed to Return) from combat operations 26-7-44. Cancelled and re-cat A 27-7-44. To DeHavilland 18-8-44 for repairs and new propellor fitment. To 331 (Norwegian) Squadron coded 'FN-N' 10-5-45. To R No AF (Royal Norwegian Air Force) as 'A-AL' still with 331 Squadron, when squadron was transferred to the R No AF on 21-11-45

Accident 30.04.46 at Gardermoen. Following a local training flight, Sgt. M. Sandvik landed at Gardermoen airfield. Some 50 meters after touch-down, the plane turned off the runway and on to the grass. It ended up on the nose when stopped by a small ditch. The pilot received no injuries. The plane belonged to Feltflyvingen at the time of the accident.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-9-48 when overturned on landing at Gardermoen, Oslo, Norway. Total airframe hours 138:15.

Sources:

1. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html
3. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL221
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86986-pl221
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._340_Squadron_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._331_Squadron_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oslo_Airport,_Gardermoen#History