This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXe |
| Owner/operator: | 331 Skv. Luftfartsverket (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | MJ931 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gardermoen Air Station, Ullensaker, in Viken county, Oslo -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gardermoen Air Station, Norway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MJ931: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 4-1-44. To 312 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF coded 'DU-L' 31-1-44. In January 1944, 312 squadron was re-equipped with the Spitfire Mk IX. From 20-2-44 it spent a few days at RAF Mendlesham in Suffolk, before moving on 23-2-44 to RAF Rochford in Essex. On 3-4-44 the squadron moved to RAF Appledram in West Sussex. From here, its operations included intercepting V-1 flying bombs, escorting bombers and attacking rail and road targets in German-occupied Europe.
To AST (Air Service Training) 25-5-44. To 302 (City of Poznan) Polish Fighter Squadron, RAF Chailey, West Sussex 9-11-44. Returned to AST (Air Service Training) 8-12-44. To 331 (Norwegian) Squadron RAF coded 'FN-L' 10-5-45. To 331 Squadron, Royal Norwegian Air Force 21-9-45 as 'A-AI'
Minor accident 3-5-46 at Gardermoen. During landing after a training flight, Sgt. E. Magnussøn came in with high speed. He did not manage to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway and continued into a sandy area causing the aircraft to nose over. The pilot was unhurt. Total airframe hours at the time of accident were 219:30.
Major accident 16-12-47 at Gardermoen, Oslo when collided with PL448/A-AU during take-off. Both aircraft were destroyed; PL448/A-AU was destroyed by fire and the pilot was killed. The pilot of Spitfire MJ931/A-AI survived
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p068.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85662-mj931 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/13567 5. Spitfire LF IXe RAF 331Sqn FNL MJ931 RAF Dyce Scotland May 1945:
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/RAF-331Sqn-FN/pages/Spitfire-LFIXe-RAF-331Sqn-FNL-MJ931-RAF-Dyce-Scotland-May-1945-profile-by-Eduard-0A.html 6.
https://aeroflight.co.uk/waf/norway/af/types/af-spitfire.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._312_(Czechoslovak)_Squadron_RAF#History
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._302_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._331_Squadron_RAF 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oslo_Airport,_Gardermoen#Military_and_secondary 