Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT882, Friday 23 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PT882
MSN: A-AH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kjevik Air Base, Kristiansand Municipality, Agder county -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kjevik Air Base, Agder county, (KRS/ENCN)
Destination airport:Kjevik Air Base, Agder county
Narrative:
Spitfire PT882: built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 23-8-44. To 329 (GC I/2 'Cicognes') (Free French) Squadron RAF at Sommervieu, near Bayeux in Normandy. Cat B damage 12-9-44. To 421 RSU for repairs. To AST (Airwork Service Training) Hamble, Hampshire 12-10-44. To 331 (Norwegian) Squadron as 'FN-K' 10-5-45. To Luftfortsvaret (Royal Norwegian Air Force). Following the end of the war, the wing flew to Norway and on 21-9-45, 331 Squadron was officially disbanded as an RAF unit, with control passed to the re-formed Luftfartsverket (Royal Norwegian AF). To 331 Skv, Royal Norwegian Air Force (Luftfartsverket) as 'A-AT' and named "Unni"

Minor accident 8-1-46 at Gardermoen. A formation of Spitfires from 331 skv. had been on a flight to Tønsberg but experienced fog on return to Gardermoen. The pilot, fenrik Egil Stigseth, made two abortive landing attempts, and had just enough fuel left to make a third landing. He made a wheels-up landing and the plane stopped after some 50 meters.

Minor accident 30-4-46 at Gardermoen, Oslo. After an hour of local flying, the pilot, Sgt. Per Jansen, experienced problems when landing back at base. He made another attempt but had difficulties with the landing gear handle. The plane touched down with the undercarriage only partly down. He managed to keep the plane straight on the right wheel only until loss of speed forced the aircraft down onto its belly. The plane belonged to the Feltflyvingen at Gardermoen.

Major accident 23-9-49 at Kjevik Air Base, Kristiansand Municipality, Agder county, Norway. During landing, the plane swung off the runway due to strong sidewind combined with heavy breaking by the pilot. The aircraft belonged to 331 skv. It had the name "Unni" painted on. It was transferred to the Royal Norwegian Air Force Technical School at Kjevik for use as an instructional airframe 21-2-50. The Air Force's Aircraft-Technical School and the Weapon-Technical School moved to Kjevik in February 1946. The latter moved to Lista Air Station two years later. Total airframe hours 202:00.

A full-size fibreglass replica of this Spitfire is now displayed as a gate guard at Luftforsvarets Skolesenter Kjevik (The Air Force School Center Kjevik). It is painted in the colour scheme as "FN-K" used then by aircraft arrived to the newly liberated Norway, from the UK in the spring of 1945 (See link #4)

Sources:

1. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p093.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87491-pt882
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9320148
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT882
6. https://aeroflight.co.uk/waf/norway/af/types/af-spitfire.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._329_Squadron_RAF#RAF_service
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kristiansand_Airport#Early_operation
9.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/_prodn%20list.txt