Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT727, Tuesday 10 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PT727
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-west of Väderöerna in Skagerrak -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gardermoen Air Station, Oslo, Norway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PT727: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 9-8-44. To 74 (Tiger) Squadron RAF 31-8-44. Cat C (Repairable) damage 10-9-44. To AST (Air Service Training) for repairs. To Westland Aircraft ay Yeovil, Somerset for modifications 13-2-45. To 331 Squadron RAF as 'FN-F' 10-5-45

Major accident 10-5-49 north-west of Väderöerna in Skagerrak during exercise "Svenor". A formation of two Spitfires from 331skv. took off from Gardermoen for a sortie in connection with this joint Norwegian-Swedish exercise. About 20 km west-south-west of the Sör-Koster island off the Swedish west-coast, Sgt. Olav Tradin in A-AE reported engine problems. Then all contact was lost.

Ltn. Opaker in the other Spitfire searched as long as the fuel allowed, but finally had to return to Gardermoen, Oslo with a negative result. Later the same day, the search was continued with Mosquitos and Vampires, but without result. Later findings proved that the plane had crashed into the sea with Sgt. Tradin still in the cockpit.

The cause was believed to be engine failure. This led to a full check on all Merlin engines in the R No AF inventory with the aid of specialists from Rolls Royce. At the time of the accident, the plane had logged 285:35 hours

Wreckage with pilot Sersj Olav Tradin still in the cockpit was found in July 1949.

Väderöarna (or the Weather Islands) is an archipelago in Western Sweden, near Hamburgsund. The Skagerrak is a strait running between the Jutland peninsula of Denmark, the southeast coast of Norway and the west coast of Sweden, connecting the North Sea and the Kattegat Sea.

Sources:

1. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
2. https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral
3. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT727
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87401-pt727
5. https://aeroflight.co.uk/waf/norway/af/types/af-spitfire.htm
6. http://www.venturapublications.com/news/publish/norwegian-spitfire-9.shtml
7. Photo of pilot & Spitfire: https://www.alamy.com/olav-tradin-norwegian-flyer-who-crashed-in-skagerak-with-a-norwegian-spitfire-flight-on-may-10-1949-photo-ntb-image487224306.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A4der%C3%B6arna
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skagerrak#Geography

Location