Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXb MK631, Monday 11 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXb
Owner/operator:Trøndelag Air Command Luftfartsverket (RNoAF)
Registration: MK631
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim
Destination airport:Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway
Narrative:
MK631: Spitfire LF. IXb, Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 1-3-44. To 132 Squadron coded 'FF-V' in April 1944. Cat E accident on operations over Normandy, France 14-6-44. To 411RSU 15-6-44 for damage assessment, then 83GSU for repairs. Struck by taxying Spitfire PL130 at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire 2-10-44. Damage assessed as Cat. E and sent to AST (Air Service Training for repairs). After repairs, to 222MU RAF North Luffenham 31-12-44. To 331 (Norwegian) Squadron RAF at North Weald, Essex by 24-4-45 as 'FN-E'. Transferred to 331skv Royal Norwegian Air Force, recoded 'A-AD' from 21-9-45.

Major accident 11-8-47 at Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim. Spitfire MK631/A-AD flew as No. 2 in a two-plane formation on a normal practice from Værnes. During pull-out from a simulated attack on two Catalina aircraft moored at Hommelvik, the pilot noticed that something was wrong with the engine, which stopped completely shortly after.

At first, the pilot wanted to bail out, but then decided to make a forced landing at Værnes Air Station at Trondheim. On the first run, the plane came in too high, and the pilot had to go around once more from the opposite direction. The plane had now lost altitude, and did not reach the runway, but touched down some 18 meters short of this. It continued about 100 meters before making a 50-metre jump. After one more jump, the plane continued over the taxi-way and finally ended on the tarmac in front of hangar no. 3. During the landing, the engine had started up again. The pilot, ltn. Egil Stokstad, received only minor injuries. In the accident report, the plane is listed as belonging to Trøndelag Air Command, Værnes airfield. At the time of the accident, the plane had logged 299:15 hours

Sources:

1. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p071.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/88762-mk631
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK631
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MK631
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._132_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_World_War_II
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._331_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A6rnes_Air_Station#History

Location