Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT536, Saturday 2 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PT536
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kjevik Air Base, Kristiansand Municipality, Agder county -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kjevik Air Base, Kristiansand Municipality, Agder county, (KRS/ENCN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PT536: built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 45MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 14-8-44. To 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace') (Free French) Squadron RAF 31-8-44. Cat C (Repairable) accident damage on operations 30-9-44. To 411RSU for repairs. To 331 (Norwegian) Squadron coded 'FN-D' later given the "personal" code letters 'JR' for major John Ryg (ex. Wing Commander (Flying) No. 132 (Norwegian) Wing) 10-5-45.

Following the end of the war, the wing flew to Norway and on 21-9-45, 331 Squadron was officially disbanded as an RAF unit, with control passed to the re-formed Royal Norwegian Air Force (R No AF). To 331skv Royal Norwegian Air Force coded 'A-AC' from 21-9-45

Major accident 2-10-48 according to the aircraft card issued by the Flyfordelingskontoret (Aircraft distribution Office) at Kjeller Air Depot. However, no such accident has been traced in the records of the RNoAF for the period 1945-1954. Total airframe hours 117:35

Sources:

1. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87259-pt536
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT536
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT536
6. https://aeroflight.co.uk/waf/norway/af/types/af-spitfire.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._331_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kristiansand_Airport#Early_operation