Accident Mil Mi-8AMTŠ RF-95601 , Tuesday 24 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTŠ
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95601
MSN: 8AMTS0064313
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hmeimim Airbase
Destination airport:Hmeimim Airbase
Narrative:
A search and rescue operation involving two Mi-8 helicopters was being conducted for the purpose of evacuation of downed Russian pilots SU-24M. During the operation, one of the helicopters (252 YELLOW) was damaged by small-arms fire and made a forced landing in a neutral territory.

The search and rescue team and helicopter crew were been evacuated Hmeymim.

On the territory controlled by armed gangs, a TOW missile was launched by Syrian rebels and destroyed the Mi-8 (c/n 8AMTS00643137409U).

Sources:

https://function.mil.ru/news_page/country/more.htm?id=12066682@egNews
https://www.newsru.com/world/24nov2015/rusmorpeh.html
http://www.interfax.ru/world/481328
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=27a_1448375727_
https://russianplanes.net/id178812

Media: