Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ409, Monday 5 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 Skv. Luftforsvaret RNoAF
Registration: MJ409
MSN: A-CW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bardufoss Air Station, Målselv Municipality, Troms og Finnmark -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bardufoss Air Station, Norway (BDU/ENDU)
Destination airport:Bardufoss Air Station, Norway (BDU/ENDU)
Narrative:
Spitfire MJ409: built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 6-11-43. To 64 Squadron RAF in December 1943. To 441 (Silver Fox) Squadron RCAF 30-11-44. To Westland Aircraft at Yeovil 17-3-45. Sold to Luftfartsverket (R No AF - Royal Norwegian Air Force) 10-9-48. Delivery from UK delayed due to engine change. From storage to 332 Skv Royal Norwegian AF as 'A-CW' 5-49.

Major accident 5-12-49 at Bardufoss Air Station in Målselv Municipality in Troms og Finnmark county in Northern Norway. Due to malfunction in the hydraulic system. Pilot, Major Martin Gran had to land Spitfire A-CW without the use of flaps or brakes. High landing speed caused the undercarriage to collapse and the plane crashed. The aircraft belonged to 332 Skv. and was later used for spares. Finally struck off charge 9-2-50

Sources:

1. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p066.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85269-mj409
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MJ409
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ409
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/441_Tactical_Fighter_Squadron#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF#In_the_Royal_Norwegian_Air_Force
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bardufoss_Air_Station#History
9.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/_prodn%20list.txt