Accident Cessna 305A N5312G, Tuesday 24 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2015
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5312G
MSN: 22746
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1965 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southland Field Airport, Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bell City, LA (52LA)
Destination airport:Sulphur-Southland Field, LA (KUXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 50 minutes of uneventful flight, the commercial pilot was performing touch-and-go landings. After completing the second touch-and-go landing, the pilot applied full power for takeoff, pushed the carburetor heat control to the forward (off) position, rotated off the runway, and started a standard climb to pattern altitude. While turning on crosswind to set up for a full-stop landing, the engine lost total power. The pilot executed a forced landing in a field with dense, wet vegetation, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot-rated passenger reported that the entire flight was normal until the loss of engine power and forced landing. The weather conditions were conducive to the formation of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power or serious icing at descent power. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor was intact and was not impact damaged before disassembly. Further examination found water and corrosion in the carburetor bowl. Although the weather conditions were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing, because of the amount of water and corrosion found in the carburetor, it is likely that the fuel system was contaminated, which caused the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water and contaminants in the carburetor, which resulted in a forced landing to a wet field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1984 N5312G Civil Air Patrol, Inc. 0 Anchorage, AK sub
2 July 1986 N5312G Private 0 Figure Eight Lk, AK sub
6 May 2010 N5312G Private 0 Fort Pierce, FL (FL37) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Carburetor Bowl with Corrosion (Photo: NTSB)