This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 November 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17-1V |
| Owner/operator: | Valan International Cargo Charter |
| Registration: | ER-MGM |
| MSN: | 96621 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Afghanistan, Faryab province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Moldovan registered civil Mi-17 transport helicopter based in Mazar-I-Sharif was operating a scheduled transport mission with 3 crew members and 18 Afghan personnel. At approximately 15:30 local Afghanistan time a "MAYDAY" call was received from the helicopter crew, informing that the helicopter had been hit. An emergency landed was carried out with the helicopter on fire.
Media reports suggest 3 persons were killed and the remaining were captured by militants.
The helicopter was owned by Valan International Cargo Charter, and flown under contract with Aircraft Charter Solutions, UAE, for the prime contractor of United States Government. The helicopter was providing civil airlift support for Afghan National Security Forces.
Sources:
http://www.newshub.co.nz/home/world/2015/11/taliban-seizes-soldiers-after-chopper-crash.html https://uk.news.yahoo.com/afghan-army-rescue-bid-taliban-chopper-crash-hostages-094805983.html#DhK6iSW http://www.valanicc.com/en/news/item17/_/ http://web.archive.org/web/20160128134848/http://www.moldova.org:80/moldovan-helicopter-captured-taliban-afganistan/ 