Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 VT-ELJ, 24 Nov 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181709

Date:24-NOV-2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL)
Registration: VT-ELJ
MSN: 6239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Melluri Helipad, Nagaland's Phek district -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mon Helipad
Destination airport:Melluri Helipad
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter VT-ELJ was scheduled to operate a flight Dimapur-Kohima-Mon-Meluri-Kohima. The flight from Dimapur to Mon helipad was uneventful. The helicopter took off from Mon Helipad at approx 04:55 UTC for Melluri Helipad. The flight up to approach of Melluri helipad was uneventful. The Pilot approached for beginning of the helipad, however, as he entered the area around helipad maintaining height of 5-6 feet above the ground, due to the rotor downwash, a huge dust bowl engulfed the helicopter. The visibility was reduced due to the dust bowl.
The pilot got disoriented and decided to abort the landing and initiated a go around from hover. During the process of go-around, the main rotor blade and subsequently nose of the helicopter hit the 30 feet high hillock in the forward path of the helicopter and toppled on its left. A post impact fire occurred in the aft cabin, engine compartment and front tail boom area. All the six persons on board including both crews were rescued and taken to Hospital at Kohima for medical treatment after the accident.

Probable cause of the Accident:
While landing, due to the rotor downwash, a huge dust bowl engulfed the helicopter thus reducing crew visibility. The crew got disoriented and initiated go around from hover with no visual contact with the ground/ obstructions and hit the hillock.