Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G D-EHPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181712

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2015
Time:09:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHPD
MSN: 28-7205318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lindewitt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyk auf Foehr Island Airport (EDXY)
Destination airport:Grube Airport (EDHB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Private aircraft departed the island of Föhr, planning to fly via Flensburg to Grube into known marginal to IMC conditions. When reaching the coast line and after only 17 minutes of flight the aircraft crashed into trees near Lindewitt. Weather conditions (METAR ETNH, 18 nm SE of crash site) reported 1.600m visibility -RA BR OVC003 at the time of crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.shz.de/lokales/flensburger-tageblatt/video-flugzeug-stuerzt-auf-koppel-in-lindewitt-id11313916.html (registration source)

Images: