ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181713
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 24 November 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - 451st Air Expeditionary Gp |
Registration: | 10-4114 |
MSN: | PB-114 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Bagram Air Field -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kandahar Air Base |
Destination airport: | Kandahar Air Base |
Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 11th July, 2016.
The US$ 9.93million Reaper crashed after starter generator failure 90 minutes into its sortie caused the NY ANG crew (from the 174th ATKW/138th ATKS) to transfer control to a local recovery site crew. However, the local crew had failed to calibrate their control station when they took over the aircraft - as a result of the temporary loss in contact the aircraft stalled and began to plummet toward the ground. In the time it took too revert control back to the Hancock Field crew the aircraft has sustained severe damage and was deemed unrecoverable. at which point the crew had to "put it into the ground"
Sources:
https://www.stripes.com/news/air-force-drone-crashes-in-afghanistan-1.380498 https://www.airforce-technology.com/news/newsus-reaper-uav-crashes-afghanistan-4737807 https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/ https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2016/112425_MQ-9A_CENTCOM.pdf Scramble (#439) / Air Forces Monthly (January 2016)
https://www.tyndall.af.mil/News/Article/833028/news-release/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |