Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 LX-LGE, Wednesday 25 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2015
Time:07:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Luxair
Registration: LX-LGE
MSN: 4284
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Luxembourg Airport (LUX) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:EGLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Luxair Dash8 Q400-series lost a piece of the no.1 engine cowling while taking off in Luxembourg for a scheduled flight to London-City-Airport (LCY). Size of the lost part is less than one square metre. The event was not detected until the plane had made an uneventful landing at it´s final destination at the LCY-Docklands-Airport.

Sources:

https://www.nzz.ch/panorama/ungluecksfaelle-und-verbrechen/luxair-flugzeug-verliert-teil-der-triebwerks-abdeckung-1.18652654
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/lx-lge/#813ac30

Media: