Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGXL, Thursday 26 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Edward Charles Hammond (reg owner)
Registration: G-AGXL
MSN: 1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Col du Tourmalet, Hautes-Pyrénées 65 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Auster (G-AGXL) crashed on the Col du Tourmalet, in the Pyreneees, during the 1947 Tour de France. The 1947 Tour de France was started 25.06.47 Paris-Lille. On 26.06.47 the route was Lille-Brussel, and they climbed the Col de Tourmalet during the 14th stage. Aircraft was being used as a "spotter plane" to report on the progress of the race

Registration cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 16.7.47 due to "destruction" of aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p19.htm
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?101470-Auster-crash-1947&p=1603212#post1603212
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGXL.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1849