This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 332 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | PL463 |
| MSN: | A-CF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Værnes Air Station, Trøndelag, Trondheim |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire PL463: built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 29-6-44. To 66 Squadron 24-8-44. Cat. C (Repairable) damage on operations 1-11-44. To 132Wg. To 331 (Norwegian) Squadron RAF 5-4-45. To 349 (Belgian) Squadron 24-4-45. 349 Squadron moved to Belgium and was disbanded as an RAF-squadron on 24-10-46 on transfer to the Belgian Air Force.
Spitfire PL463 presumed stored until struck off charge when transferred to Royal Norwegian Air Force 28-8-47 Sold to Luftfartsverket (RNoAF - Royal Norwegian Air Force) 4-9-47. Delivery from UK delayed due to engine change.
From storage to 332 Skv Royal Norwegian AF as 'A-CF'. Minor accident 8-8-49 at Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway. During take-off the plane hit a sea-gull that damaged the radiator. The pilot, Sgt. Frithjof Torkehagen, managed to land safely The plane was written off charge and used for spares
Sources:
1.
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p087.html 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87132-pl463 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PL463 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL463 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/349th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Royal_Air_Force_(1942%E2%80%9346)
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._331_Squadron_RAF#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF#In_the_Royal_Norwegian_Air_Force 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trondheim_Airport#Military_establishment 10.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/_prodn%20list.txt