Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23276, Tuesday 19 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23276
MSN: 1066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km NE of Chattam, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Chatham, New Brunswick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a training flight. Student pilot 2nd Lt A. Hovelsrud (RNoAF) was killed.

Sources:

https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral
Scramble