Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21291, Monday 2 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi N of Riverton, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Narrative:
ML*291 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after control was lost due to runaway elevator trim and crashed into the ground in an almost vertical attitude 3 miles north of Riverton, Manitoba on 2 March 1959. The aircraft was destroyed. Norwegian NATO student pilot killed.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card