Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) , Tuesday 29 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:3 AFS RCAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NW of Gypsumville, 80 km NW of RCAF Gimli, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
21262 ML*262 (Lost control after entering a spin and cashed 5 miles north-west of Gypsumville, Manitoba on Gimli on 29 March 1955. The aircraft was destroyed. assigned to Mo. 3 Advanced Flying School.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card