Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) , Tuesday 12 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1955
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:3 AFS RCAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Libau, 19 km south-east of RCAF Gimli, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Gimli
Narrative:
21229 ML*229 Struck the ground and cart wheeled 3 miles north-west of Libau, Manitoba after the engine flamed out due to fuel mismanagement on 12 April 1955. The aircraft was destroyed. Assigned to No. 3 Advanced Flying School.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card