Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-4161, Thursday 18 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-4161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 km N of Laughlin AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Sersj Svein Olaf Krosshavn (RNoAF) killed on bail out after engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.1637858
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/