Accident Cassutt IIIM G-AZHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181735

Date:Monday 21 April 1986
Time:07:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt IIIM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZHM
MSN: PFA1379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenby Aerodrome, Langworth, Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Wickenby Aerodrome, Langworth, Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21/4/1986 when crashed on approach to Wickenby Aerodrome, Langworth, Lincoln, Lincolnshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a flight from Strubby to Wickenby for a visit to a maintenance organisation. At the time of the accident, the airfield was not officially open and the aircraft was not equipped with a radio. Upon turning onto final approach for Runway 34 the aircraft sank and crashed into a copse some 670 metres short of the displaced threshold for Runway 34

The pilots upper torso restraint held on impact, although he sustained severe injuries to his right leg due to the intrusion of a tree branch into the cockpit. There was no fire, but the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair"

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-AZHM was cancelled by the CAA on 23/2/1989 (almost three years later) as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe1140f0b61346000a03/Wilson_Cassult_111M_G-AZHM_06-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: