| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 1986 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Sloane Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BMBX |
| MSN: | 0067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, near Camberley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/4/1986 when crashed on take off during helicopter flying training at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley near Camberley, Surrey; after taking off for hovering practice, the helicopter rolled onto its side. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student pilot was receiving instruction in take off landing and hovering techniques, and had already completed several split control manoeuvres. After a successful landing with full control, the student proceeded to take off, but the aircraft rolled rapidly to the right. The main rotor struck the ground, and the rotor head became detached
The AAIB conclusion was that no failure of the flying controls could be found. The accident was attributed to dynamic roll over, which is a well known problem, which requires prompt corrective action. in this case, the condition was aggravated by incorrect raising of the collective lever. The Flying instructor commented that the design of the cyclic control is such that it is difficult to take control should the pilot under training require assistance."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report:"Main rotor head detached, tail rotor drive sheared, damage to cockpit structure". As a result the registration G-BMBX cancelled by the CAA on 9/1/1987 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f30ced915d1371000443/Robinson_R22_G-BMBX_06-86.pdf 2.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17728.0 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14519 