Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGXG, Sunday 6 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Denham Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AGXG
MSN: 1897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGXG: First civil registered (C of R 9809/1; C of A 7365) on 21/1/46 to Athur John Linnell. Wellingborough, Northamptonshire. Registration cancelled/expired 16/1/52 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R2483/2) on 23/1/52 to Group Captain Richard Angus McMurtrie ADO, DFC, Southampton, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/expired 10/8/54 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R2483/3) on 25/8/54 to Denham Flying Club Ltd., Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire

Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) at Denham Airfield, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) on 6/3/55 when Tiger Moth G-ANDA landed on top of it. Registration G-AGXG cancelled 30/3/1955 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGXG.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1780
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AGXG.html
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/9464/G-AGXG
5. Auster at the factory in February 1946, including G-AHAR and G-AGXG: http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Beagle-1188178517/work/G-AHAR-G-AGXG-AUTOCRAT-LINESTOREDONNOSE27_2_46
6. G-AGXG at Sywell Norghants in August 1950: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1201215
7. http://www.sywellaerodrome.co.uk/sywell-aerodrome-magazine-1999-6-linnell-brothers.php