| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1986 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Hammond Aerial Spraying Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AWRZ |
| MSN: | 7832 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fillingham, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fillingham, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Fillingham, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-N1344X (first registered as such in 1966); thence to Switzerland as HB-XCK (from 7/6/1967). First UK registered as G-AWRZ on 17/10/1968. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/4/1986 when crashed during agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing operations) at Fillingham, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire. The under-slung bucket fouled the left hand skid the helicopter, yawed to the left, and the main rotor hit the ground. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was engaged in fertilizer application using two under-slung buckets alternately. Whilst in the hover, the aircraft approached to pick up the first bucket, but the hook fouled the hydraulic mechanism used to drive the bucket. The pilot moved the helicopter backwards and downwards to allow the hook-up operative to free the fouled hook.
During this manoeuvre, the heel of the left skid passed through the lifting hook of the second bucket, which was positioned behind, and slightly to the left, of the first bucket. When the pilot lifted up to move forward again to the first bucket, the weight of the other bucket on the left skid caused the aircraft to pitch up and violently yaw to the left.
The pilot had insufficient control to overcome the left yaw, and as a result the main rotor blades struck the ground. The main rotor mast detached from the aircraft which settled onto the ground upright on its skids."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "aircraft damaged beyond repair". As a result, the registration G-AWRZ was cancelled by the CAA on 10/1/1991. However, there is some evidence that the helicopter was rebuilt in Cyprus and re-registered as 5B-CGM, and thence later to the USA as N1060J (the latter between 18/3/2005 and 6/8/2012)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebece5274a13170000c7/Bell_47G-5_G-AWRZ_06-86.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14520 4.
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xck.htm 5.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1060J 6.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/5b.php 