| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1986 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BLEU |
| MSN: | PFA G/01-104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Merryn Airfield, near Padstow, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St. Merryn Airfield, Padstow, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | St. Merryn Airfield, Padstow, Cornwall |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/4/1986 when crashed at St. Merryn Airfield, near Padstow, Cornwall. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was at an early stage of training on flying gyroplanes. He was engaged in practising short straight hops to a height of 25 feet followed by a flare and landing, under the supervision of a qualified instructor on the ground.
On the accident flight, the exercise being practiced was simulation of a landing following engine failure. The student understood that the technique to be used was to achieve level flight at about 30 feet, push forward in a nose down attitude, keeping the power on to ensure that a typical airspeed was maintained, and then reduce power immediately before flaring to land.
The student pilot reported that, as he entered the intended dive, he experienced a considerable reduction of 'G' forces, and when he attempted to flare, he felt no resistive force from the controls, although he heard the controls reach the pitching stop. The aircraft did not respond to control demands to flare for landing, and dived into the runway at a 20 to 25 degree dive, nose down attitude".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as aircraft "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BLEU was cancelled by the CAA on 2/4/1997 (almost ten years later) as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f81840f0b61346000711/Benson_Gyroplane_B80_G-BLEU_08-86.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 