Accident Lockheed F-80B 45-8530, Tuesday 15 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80B
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-8530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Williams AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on end of runway 26. Pilot Flying Soldier Bjørn Stuberg (RNoAF). Landing accident stall/spin.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/