Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BHXX, Sunday 11 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 1986
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:World Carrier (London) Ltd
Registration: G-BHXX
MSN: 27-7305101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nice Côte d'Azur Airport, Nice, France (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BHXX: Destroyed 11 May 1986 when crashed on approach to Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a flight from Nice, France, to Lydd, Ashford, Kent. Upon approaching Lydd, and during the descent, the aircraft was flown in a left hand orbit of the airfield; during this, the fuel tanks were selected from outboards to inboards.

The aircraft continued a power-off descent on finals to Runway 22, until, at some stage during the descent, the throttles were advanced, but the right engine failed to respond. The aircraft rolled and yawed to the right, the heading increasing by some 40 degrees. The pilot decided to land ahead, and closed the left throttle.

The aircraft landed in a field short of, and to the right of, the Runway 22. The airfield emergency services were promptly alerted, but there was no fire. The pilot's full harness held on impact. The aircraft suffered damage to the undercarriage, propellers, and fuselage, to the extent that it was damaged beyond economic repair."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as aircraft "destroyed". As a result the registration G-BHXX was cancelled by the CAA on 23 September 1986 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Built 1973. Ex-N40286 (US Registry) from 1973 then OY-DGZ (Danish Registry) from 18 March 1974, registered as G-BHXX on 6 June 1980

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f80a40f0b6134600070d/Piper_PA-23-250_G-BHXX_06-86.pdf
2. CAA - History as G-BHZZ 1980-1985: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHXX-1.pdf
3. CAA - History as G-BHZZ 1985-1986: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHXX-2.pdf
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17610.0
5. G-BHXX at Leavesden, Hertfordshire in 1985: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1395680
6. As OY-DGZ 1974-80: http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1974.html
7. As N40286 in 1973-74: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult