Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-BFLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181755

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2003
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Air Medical Ltd
Registration: G-BFLH
MSN: 34-7870065
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Marlow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/6/2003 when made a wheels-up landing on Runway 07 at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Marlow, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

The flight was operated for the purpose of carrying two passengers from Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire, to Blackpool Airport, Lancashire, and returning with them later the same day. The outbound flight was uneventful. On the return flight, shortly after departure from Blackpool, the pilot saw that the 'GEAR UNSAFE' red warning light was illuminated. He considered that the landing gear was in fact retracted because he could not hear the sounds associated with an extended gear and the aircraft handling felt normal. In the belief that the indication meant that the landing gear hydraulic pump may be running and might therefore burn out, he pulled two associated landing gear circuit breakers.

The aircraft arrived back at Wycombe after the airport had closed. The pilot had previously been informed by his company operations that permission to land out of operating hours had been obtained (although the airport operator did not agree that this was so). He positioned into the circuit for Runway 07 and, when established on base leg, selected the landing gear down. However, because the circuit breakers were still out the gear failed to extend, and the pilot did not notice this. He then became distracted by other traffic in the vicinity, on approach to a grass landing area to the south of the runway, and did not complete a final check of gear down before landing.

The propellers, flaps and underside of the fuselage contacted the runway and the aircraft came to a halt some 300 metres along the surface. The airfield had closed at 1630 hrs, 15 minutes before the landing, so there was no fire or rescue service available. Some other airfield personnel did see the accident and went to assist, but in the event no injuries were sustained and the three persons on board were able to evacuate the aircraft without external assistance".

Damaged sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propellers damaged, engines shock loaded, flap and fuselage skins scratched". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", ass the registration G-BFLH was cancelled by the CAA on 22/2/2010 (almost seven years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/06/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423002ae5274a1317000a93/dft_avsafety_pdf_024559.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRBW