Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) 39854, Wednesday 12 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1955
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45)
Owner/operator:FRASRON 77 US Navy
Registration: 39854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Naples -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HalFar, Malta
Destination airport:Capodichino/Naples Airport
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after crew bailed out. Unable to locate airfield due to radio failure and flying in stormy weather and zero visibility.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00623
Youngstown Vindicator 13 January 1955, p7
L'Unita January 1955, p2.