Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5510, Wednesday 9 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1955
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NE of Goose Bay AB, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-94B 50-0871 and both crashed.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufd.edu/AA00010883/00651
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com
Property of my deceased grandmother Martha A Shepherd, mother of airman John Shepherd
Youngstown Vindicator 10 February 1955, p1

Images:

It`s a copy of the service I found in my grandmothers bible. John Shepherd`s mother