Gear-up landing Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400A YV1687, Thursday 26 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400A
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV1687
MSN: 25191
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Valencia International Airport (SVVA)
Destination airport:Panama
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HS-125 corporate jet landed gear-up at Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport, Venezuela.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Valencia to Panama when it developed problems with the undercarriage, forcing a diversion to Caracas.

Sources:

http://www.elsoldemargarita.com.ve/posts/post/id:159992/Aeronave-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-Maiquet%C3%ADa

Location

Media: