This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortess |
| Owner/operator: | 581st ARGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-61677 |
| MSN: | 11154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km SE of Naha AFB, Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AFB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-40-BN Superfortress 44-61677: Delivered to USAAF 9 May 1945. Assigned to 793rd Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group. Named ‘Southern Belle’. Re-Assigned to 581st Air Resupply Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. Damaged in an Accident 27 December 1951 at Mountain Home AFB, Idaho.
Repaired and returned to service: re-Assigned to 581st Air Resupply and Communications Wing, Kadena AFB, Okinawa, Japan.
Written off (destroyed) 28 April 1955: The crew was engaged in a local training sortie out from Kadena AFB, Okinawa, Japan. After completing low-level maneuvers, the crew was trying to get height when, flying in clouds, the airplane struck a hill located 5 km south-east of Naha, Okinawa, Japan. The aircraft was destroyed by fire with no survivors from the ten crew members.
This was the 581st's first major accident. Sp3C Lee L. Bean, Artillery, U.S. Army, on duty with the First Composite Service Unit, and was awarded the Soldier's Medal on 19 April 1956 for his attempts to rescue any survivors when he voluntarily enters the fiercely burning wreckage in which oxygen bottles are exploding and removes several victims with no regard for his own safety, before abandoning his efforts when it becomes clear that there are none alive.
Crew (581st Air Resupply Group):
Victor C. Marston (pilot)
Chesley H Jackson Jr, A/2C
The names of the other eight crew members are not yet known. Louis Peter Rossi, navigator
Sources:
1.
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/0727/1J 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1955/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-40-bn-superfortress-in-naha-10-killed/]
4. Santa Cruz, California, "10 Die As B 29 Crashes in Okinawa", Santa Cruz Sentinel, Thursday 28 April 1955, page 14.
5. Haas, Michael E., "Apollo's Warriors: US Air Force Special Operations During the Cold War", University Press of the Pacific, Honolulu, Hawaii, 2002, ISBN 1-4102-0009-4, page 92.
6. The Progress-Index from Petersburg, Virginia April 28, 1955 Page 1 at
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/40789789/_/ 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/27357479 8. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1955/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-40-bn-superfortress-in-naha-10-killed/]
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%9359)#1955