Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AHHI, Sunday 4 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AHHI
MSN: 2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off. Crashed at Squire's gate, Blackpool, Lancashire Registration G-AHHI formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "destroyed" 22.4.59

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHHI.pdf
http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=4661&g2_imageViewsIndex=1