This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Thursday 5 March 2015 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-21HER |
| Owner/operator: | Emirates |
| Registration: | A6-EMH |
| MSN: | 27251/54 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Emirates flight number 132 took off from runway 32L at Moscow Domodedovo Airport, Russia to Dubai International Airport, the United Arab Emirates.
At approximately 400 feet above ground level, the flight crew received an Engine Indication and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) message of thrust asymmetry. The climb continued to above the minimum sector altitude and the flight crew completed the relevant checklist. Later in the climb, the cabin crew reported that they had heard a loud bang and saw sparks coming from the Aircraft right hand side during the takeoff.
Subsequently, the flight crew received an EICAS message regarding the right engine Electronic Engine Control normal mode, the turbine overheat sensor, the overheat circuit, and the engine fire loop.
The crew performed the abnormal checklist as per the Operator’s procedures, which required the selection of the Electronic Engine Control Mode to alternate mode. As per the flight recorder data, two short spikes in exhaust gas temperature were recorded on the takeoff followed by a slightly erratic reading during a four-minute period.
Approximately 8 minutes after takeoff, all recorded engine parameters stabilized and remained normal for the remainder of the flight. The commander called the Air Traffic Control (ATC) and requested a runway inspection and later the co-pilot repeated the request but in Russian.
Later, the ATC reported to the flight crew that no debris had been found. However, airport authority inspections later found pieces of the thrust reverser on the runway (see figures 1 and 2 below). The flight crew informed the Operator of the EICAS messages and a decision was made, by the commander, to continue the flight based on the information available to him at the time.
On arrival, Dubai ATC reported that small pieces had separated from the aircraft during landing. The flight crew shut down the right engine immediately after vacating the runway and requested a runway inspection.
Following normal passenger disembarkation, the commander was made aware of the missing thrust reverser part.
Cause(s)
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the failure of the thrust reverser inner wall was primarily due to residual thermal damage that was not correctly inspected and repaired following previous exposure to high temperatures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location