| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 1986 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Grob G109B |
| Owner/operator: | Soaring (Oxford) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BLMY |
| MSN: | 6313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wycome Air Park, Booker, Marlow, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/6/1986 when crashed at 25 feet agl on final approach to Wycome Air Park, Booker, Marlow, Buckinghamshire.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial general damaged to aircraft". Presumably, as a result of the damage sustained, the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BLMY was cancelled by the CAA on 13/5/1987 (eleven months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423047f40f0b61342000b7d/Grob_G109B__G-BLMY__05-87.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 