Accident Aero Commander 560 Shrike Commander ZS-CBC, Friday 28 November 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 1980
Time:
Type:Aero Commander 560 Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Jarlin Aviaton(Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-CBC
MSN: 1348-131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km W of Robinson Pass, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand)
Destination airport:FARD (Riversdale)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four members of the South African Air Defence School died in a private aircraft crash while on a weekend pass. While en route from Rand airport to Riversdale, they crashed on the northern slope of Fouriesberg, 10 km west of Robinson Pass. This is south-west of Oudtshoorn.

Sources:

1. South Africa War Graves - references under the names of De Villiers, Kruger, Roux and Van Eeden
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain