Incident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N2021C, Thursday 26 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2021C
MSN: TD-212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Colonel James Jabara Airport (KAAO), Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jabara (KAAO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Colonel James Jabara Airport (KAAO), Wichita, Kansas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kake.com/home/headlines/Planes-landing-gear-buckles-after-touchdown-at-Wichita-airport-353969751.html?device=tablet&c=y]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-NOV-15,WICHITA,N2021C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2021C

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000770192.html

Location