| Date: | Sunday 25 November 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Auster J/1N Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of the Felthorpe Auster Group |
| Registration: | G-AGYD |
| MSN: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cawston, 11 miles North of Norwich, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed and substantially damaged 25-11-1990 at Cawston, 11 miles north of Norwich, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The purpose of the flight was for the two pilots on board to practice forced landings and recovery techniques. When on final approach to a field selected for a practice forced landing, the pilot saw a model aircraft operating close to that field, and adjusted his approach towards another suitable field.
At a height that was not reported by the pilot in command, the pilot applied power and began a go around. The engine was slow to pick up. Soon afterwards, a loud 'bang' was heard, and the aircraft fell to the ground. It was only after leaving the aircraft that the pilot discovered that the propeller had been shattered by collision with power cables some 20 to 30 feet about the ground. The pole supporting the cable had been hidden by trees on each side of the selected field."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-AGYD was cancelled by the CAA on 14-01-1991 as "destroyed".
However, despite this, G-AGYD lived to fly again: almost two years later on 15/12/1992, the registration G-AGYD was restored to a new owner in the Norwich area, with whom its has remained ever since (as at 2016)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff6840f0b6134200092b/Auster_J1N__G-AGYD_01-91.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AGYD 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ruleofthumbphotography/8275496992 